Policy & Procedures

Dress Policy for Juniors & Parents

The following dress code must be observed: Appropriate attire for boys is a collared golf shirt, pants or long shorts, and golf shoes or sneakers. Appropriate dress for girls is a collared golf shirt, pants or long shorts/ skirts, and golf shoes or sneakers. No MOCK NECKS OR CARGO SHORTS, jeans, tank tops, sweat suits, T-shirts, gym/mesh shorts, bicycle shorts, halter-tops, midriffs, or short shorts/skirts will be tolerated. Girls’ shorts/skirts MUST be no shorter than 4 inches above the knee. All shirts must be tucked in. No hats are to be worn backwards and should be taken off when entering the clubhouse. The use of cell phones, iPods/mp3 players is not permitted during a stipulated round. Golf shoes must have soft spikes. It is important that children, as well as adults, dress appropriately at all times. Players and parents who do not abide by the dress code will be asked to leave club premises.

Cancellation/Withdrawal Policy

If you find that you are unable to participate in an event that you have entered, you must cancel the event online through your Players Club account and NOT by calling the office! Cancellations should be done at least two business days before the event. In the case of emergencies players will be able to cancel up until 9am the day of an event to avoid being listed as a No Show. If you fail to notify the Met PGA of a cancellation, you are subject to a loss of playing privileges listed below under "No Shows."

THERE WILL BE NO REFUNDS GIVEN FOR CANCELLATIONS PAST THE CANCELLATION DEADLINE ON JUNE 9TH.

Standby Policy

Any member can go to an event without being a confirmed participant of that event as a standby (as long as they meet age eligibilities for that event). The standby list will be first come - first serve by age division, and the junior must sign in with a Metropolitan PGA Staff member. Any names submitted to the club staff will NOT be valid. Standbys are only allowed to play with their own age division and cannot play in the place of someone in a different age division. Example: If you are 13 years old and there is a no show in the 15-18 division, you will not be allowed to play in that spot. The tournament fee for standbys is $55 for juniors playing 18 holes, $40 for juniors playing 9 holes, and $65 for all 18-hole Championships and $55 for all 9-hole Championships and must be paid by check or credit card on-site the day of the event. NO CASH WILL BE ACCEPTED. There are NO guarantees that any or all standbys will be able to play.

No Show Policy

The Met PGA Junior Tour cancellation/withdrawal policy enables the staff to replenish the tournament field. A "no show" takes away a playing opportunity for another Met PGA Junior Tour member. Therefore, the first time a player does not show up to an event without canceling, he/she will receive a warning from the Met PGA Junior Tour. If a member “no shows” a second time, playing privileges are subject to suspension for the rest of the season. No refunds will be given if a member is disqualified or suspended from tournament play.

Conudct Policy

Proper course etiquette and sportsmanship is extremely important and will be strictly enforced. The Met PGA Staff works hard to find courses willing to host junior events. By taking care of the course, we stand a better chance of a return visit. Players are expected to behave in accordance with the rules prescribed by the Met PGA Junior Tour.

As a member of the Metropolitan PGA Junior Tour, it is your responsibility to abide by and respect the following:

  • Players are responsible for protecting the integrity of the tour, and should refuse to sign any scorecard that he/she believes to be inaccurate and should speak to a tournament official immediately if this occurs. Players should be aware that under Rule Decision 1-3/6, it states that a player who knowingly signs an incorrect scorecard is also subject to disqualification.
  • Players are required to: replace divots, repair ball marks, rake bunkers, and properly dispose of trash. There will be ZERO TOLERANCE! It is imperative to remember that we are guests of these clubs and lack of respect for the golf course will not be tolerated.
  • Players must not display unsportsmanlike conduct, including but not limited to abusive language, cheating, disrespect to volunteers, officials or fellow competitors, and throwing clubs.
  • Players must not display improper behavior on the golf course such as physical abuse, smoking, chewing tobacco, drinking alcohol, using illegal drugs etc.
  • Players must leave the golf course in better shape than they found it!

Players should always take time out to write a thank you note to the course/host Professional in order to be invited back

For those who do not abide by the rules above the following 3 strike policy has been put into effect:

  • First offense: You are disqualified from the tournament where you had the offense, The Met PGA staff contacts your PGA professional to make them aware of the situation, and you are put under probation where a staff member will follow you in future events.*
  • Second offense: You are disqualified from the tournament where you had the offense and suspended from the tour for two weeks. The probationary period will continue when your suspension is lifted.*
  • Third offense: You are expelled from the junior tour and disqualified from Player of the Year points and special honors that go along with them.
*Please note the severity of the offense may result in stricter reprimand.

Pace of Play Policy

The Metropolitan PGA does not condone slow play. It is inexcusable to play 18 holes in over 4 1/2 hours. According to Rule 6-7, The player must play without undue delay and in accordance with any pace of play guidelines that the Committee may establish. Between completion of a hole and playing from the next teeing ground, the player must not unduly delay play. Therefore, the following guidelines will be enforced:

The maximum amount of time groups need to play a hole are as follows:

  • Par 3: 13 minutes
  • Par 4: 14 minutes
  • Par 5: 15 minutes

In addition:

  • A group will be considered out of position if at any time during the round they exceed the time allotted to play a hole.
  • Groups will also be considered out of position if a par 3 or par 4 is open ahead of them, or when the group ahead of them is on the putting green on a par 5.
  • When a group is out of position, a warning may be issued and the group will be encouraged to get back into position. If the group remains out of position, all individuals in the group will be put on the clock and timed on each shot.
  • The timing of a player’s stroke will begin when it is his/her turn to play and he/she can play without interference or distraction. A player is allowed up to 40-seconds to play a stroke. If a player exceeds the 40-second time limit on two consecutive occasions, they will receive a one-stroke penalty. If a player exceeds 40-seconds on three consecutive occasions, they will be penalized two additional strokes. A fourth consecutive occasion will result in the player being disqualified.
  • Once a group has regained their proper position, all timing shall cease and all/any bad time shall be void.

Scoring Procedures

The following guidelines have been established by the Met PGA to help ensure fairness to all Junior Tour competitors:

  • All players should call out their scores at the completion of each hole.
  • All players should record the score for each member of their group.
  • All players should keep a record of their own scores.
  • All players must immediately sign and return their scorecards to Met PGA Junior Tour officials in the designated Scoring Area.
  • After being dismissed from the scoring area, participants are free to leave the tournament for the day.
  • Scoreboards will be posted at the tournament site.
  • Scores will be e-mailed and results posted online shortly following the conclusion of the event.

The USGA Rules of Golf Rule 6-6a states: After each hole the marker should check the score with the competitor and record it. On completion of the round the marker must sign the score card and hand it to the competitor. If more than one marker records the scores, each must sign for the part for which he is responsible.

Rule 6-6d states: After completion of the round, the competitor should check his score for each hole and settle any doubtful points with the Committee. He must ensure that the marker or markers have signed the scorecard, sign the scorecard himself and return it to the Committee as soon as possible.

Rule 1-3 states: that “players shall not agree to exclude the operation of any Rule or to waive any penalty.” Although a player is his/her own official, any player who witnesses another player violate a rule must report it as soon as possible. If you see a rules violation by another player and do not report it, you are in violation of Rule 1-3, which will result in disqualification.

What to Expect the Day of a Tournament

What should I have with me?
All of the regular things you would bring to play a round of golf such as your clubs, golf bag, golf shoes, tees, balls, ball marker, divot repair tool, sunscreen etc. Please note not every club will have a snack bar available. Please be sure to bring adequate food and drink supplies with you. It is also important to make sure juniors have some basic medical supplies on them that they might need. Frequently requested items include Band-Aids, sports tape, Advil, stomach medication etc. The Met PGA staff will have most of these things available but it may be more beneficial to have these items accessible at arms length.

When to arrive
All players should arrive at a tournament at least 30 minutes prior to their starting time. Any player not checked in within 15 minutes of their starting time may be considered a no show and is subject to lose their original starting time. Please note all players should arrive at least 45 minutes early for a shotgun start

What to do
As soon as you arrive at the tournament you must check in with the Met PGA Junior Tour staff member at the Registration Table. Your starting time will be confirmed and you will be directed to the practice facilities available. Players are responsible for being at the tee 10 minutes prior to their starting time. It is NOT the responsibility of the Met PGA Junior Tour to make sure competitors are at their starting point on time. Any player who is late to the tee will be subject to penalty and/ or disqualification under the USGA Rules of Golf.

At the tee

  1. Please check the number of golf clubs in your bag; maximum is 14.
  2. Please place an identifying mark on ball with a Sharpie marker.
  3. Pace of Play: 15 Minutes max per hole.
  4. Please be to the tee 10 minutes prior to your starting time.

If at anytime you are unsure of a rule, or doubt as to how to proceed please follow Rule 3-3.
Players will receive their official scorecards and additional Local Rules on the first tee. Each player will be responsible for keeping a fellow competitor’s score, as well as their own. Players are highly encouraged to keep score for the rest of the members of their group as well. Players will be responsible for complete knowledge of the Rules of Golf and any Local Rules. Players are required to carry their own clubs, and are not permitted to use motorized carts, pull carts, or employ caddies at any time, unless otherwise specified.

After Tee Off

Parents are encouraged to drop their kids off at the tournament sites and return shortly before they finish their round. THERE ARE NO SPECTATORS ALLOWED ON THE GOLF COURSE! An average round of 18 holes takes 4.5 - 5 hours.

Junior Golf Login

Follow Us

  • Metropolitian Junior PGA Facebook
  • Metropolitian Junior PGA Twitter
  • Metropolitian Junior PGA instagram
  • Metropolitian Junior PGA flicker

Junior Golf Sponsor

@METPGAJRTOUR

  • PGA.comGo
  • Become a PGA MemberGo
  • PGA Golf Management UniversityGo
  • Playing Ability TestGo

For information about our allied associations: Click here

To access all the excitement, updates, and news from the PGA Tour
Click Here

    914-347-2416

    49 Knollwood Rd, Suite 200

    Elmsford, NY 10523

    Login

an imavex website